On February 14-15, in Surakhani district of the capital, on the Airport highway (near Buta Palace), the existing electronic information-speed boards that have expired will be dismantled together with the metal structure on which they are located, and a new one will be installed in their place.
“For this reason, on February 14, from 00:00 to 07:00, traffic will be restricted from the Airport road (from the Airport bridge) in the direction of the Koroglu metro station, and on February 15, at the same hours, from the Koroglu metro station (from the road junction on the Surakhani circle) in the direction of the Airport.
As an alternative route, those coming from Mardakan highway will be directed to Zigh highway, and those coming from the city will be directed to Surakhani district, Khanlar Alakbarov and 14 Iyul streets. At the same time, drivers can also move from the city to the Airport direction by switching from 8 November Avenue to Zigh road as an alternative.
During the period of the restriction, necessary measures will be taken by the traffic police to ensure the smooth and safe movement of cars on alternative roads,” the report said.