Rashad Nabiyev: All cybersecurity challenges will be implemented in the near future
The Information Security and Cybersecurity Strategy has been adopted in Azerbaijan, and all our work is being implemented in accordance with this strategy.
Elchi.az reports that this was said by the Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev during the meeting dedicated to the unified action plan “Azerbaijan’s new digital architecture” chaired by President Ilham Aliyev.
“The work of the Coordination Commission on Information Security has been reorganized in recent years, and within the framework of this Commission, all the challenges facing our country in connection with cybersecurity will be implemented in a multi-faceted manner in the near future. Here, the creation of sectoral SOCs, – called Cybersecurity Operations Center, – is very important. We must create the legislative base for this and, at the same time, the creation of CERTs (ed. – Electronic Security Service) is important. There are certain provisions in the action plan regarding their creation,” the minister added.