President: We are working in a format of strategic partnership signed with the world’s leading power centers
“Last year, we signed a comprehensive Strategic Partnership document with the People’s Republic of China.”
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev voiced these thoughts at a meeting dedicated to the unified action plan called “Azerbaijan’s new digital architecture”.
The head of state said: “That is, today we are one of the rare countries in the world that already works in the format of strategic partnership signed with the world’s leading power centers. That is, this is our advantage. If you search hard, you may find a second country in the world with so many advantages. Therefore, it is completely unacceptable not to use it. Taking all this into account, issues related to the unified coordination of work in this direction have been discussed for some time, and at my instruction, there has been an exchange of views on these issues, and today under my chairmanship. Considering that this issue, as I mentioned, is a priority, at today’s meeting under my chairmanship, we must begin preparing a concrete action plan for the work to be done. We must complete it soon and thus give a stronger impetus to this area.