The increasing dynamics of Azerbaijan-Iran relations in recent times is gratifying.
Elchi.az reports that this idea was included in the congratulatory letter addressed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Iranian President Masoud Pezeshkian on the occasion of the national holiday of that country – the Victory Day of the Islamic Revolution.
The head of state noted that the development of relations between our peoples and countries, which are connected by common religious and cultural roots and friendly neighborly ties, is of particular importance for Azerbaijan.
Stating that the scope of issues on the bilateral agenda is expanding and enriched with new content, the President of Azerbaijan emphasized that the intensive nature of visits at various levels, the signed documents, and the joint projects implemented create favorable opportunities for deepening our mutually beneficial cooperation.