The President of the Swiss-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Claude Haegi, has sent a congratulatory letter to President Ilham Aliyev.
“Your Excellency, Dear Mr. President.
I was pleased to learn that you and the Prime Minister of Armenia have been awarded the prestigious Zayed Award for Human Fraternity.
I have long followed your efforts, both in Geneva and during my visits to your country, to ensure the happy, prosperous, and secure future of the Azerbaijani people with concrete and internationally recognized values.
The Swiss-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce and Industry, which I initiated and have been leading since then, contributes to the economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the achievement of peace with Armenia, the involvement of Swiss companies in large-scale activities related to the restoration of liberated territories, and the promotion of projects that bring different peoples and nations closer together, tirelessly striving for the prosperity of the South Caucasus region.
You can be sure that our chamber, which has extensive experience in your country and tries to promote it more closely in Switzerland, is more determined than ever to support sustainable and concrete economic initiatives in line with the new peace environment in the region.
Mr. President, I extend my sincere congratulations to Your Excellency, who has achieved peace, and wish you success in your magnificent activities to turn Azerbaijan and the entire South Caucasus into the most stable and developed region in the world.”