President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to Masoud Pezeshkian, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
“Dear Mr. President,
On behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and all your people on the national holiday of the Islamic Republic of Iran – the Anniversary of the Victory of the Islamic Revolution.
We attach special importance to the development of relations between our peoples and countries, which are connected by common religious and cultural roots and ties of good neighborliness. We are pleased with the increasing dynamics of Azerbaijani-Iranian relations in recent times.
Your official and business visits to Azerbaijan last year opened a new page in the history of our interstate relations and gave impetus to the development of our mutually beneficial cooperation.
Currently, the scope of issues on our bilateral agenda is expanding and enriched with new content. The intensive nature of visits at various levels, the signed documents, the joint projects implemented, including the effective activity of the State Commission, create favorable opportunities for deepening our cooperation of mutual interest.
I believe that Azerbaijani-Iranian relations and cooperation will continue to be strengthened by our joint efforts in accordance with the interests of our friendly and brotherly peoples for the sake of security and prosperity of our region.
On such a remarkable day, I wish you good health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and lasting peace and prosperity to the friendly and brotherly people of Iran.”