By the relevant order of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education, Sabuhi Gurbanov has been entrusted with the duties of the director of Baku State College of Communications and Transport operating under the Azerbaijan Technical University.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the agency.
It should be noted that Sabuhi Gurbanov was appointed Deputy Director for Academic Affairs of Baku State College of Communications and Transport last year.
He received his bachelor’s degree in Mathematics from Baku State University and his master’s degree in Business Organization and Management from Azerbaijan State University of Economics. S.Gurbanov, who started his career as a mathematics teacher at secondary school No. 11 in Shaki, later worked as a deputy director at the same school, director at secondary school No. 20 in Shaki, as well as a chief consultant at the Shaki-Zagatala Regional Education Department.
In 2016, he was awarded the “Progress” medal by the relevant order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.