Iranian President Masoud Pezeshkian has thanked Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that Pezeshkian said this during his speech to the people during the march on the 47th anniversary of the victory of the Islamic Revolution.
He stated that Iran is building sincere and fraternal relations with neighboring countries:
“This is the instruction of the leader of the revolution. These countries are Muslim states, friendly and brotherly countries. We must strengthen our relations with these countries. When the enemy wanted to plot or attack us, those neighboring countries called us one after another, expressing their concerns, worries, and positions.”
Pezeshkian thanked Azerbaijan and the President of Azerbaijan, as well as the President of Turkey and the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
“Qatar, the UAE, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Egypt – all these countries had concerns about Iran. They were trying to solve the difficulties through diplomacy. I thank them,” the Iranian President noted.