Within the framework of the Audiovisual Council meeting, licenses were issued to “Kinobox” and “Mahnı TV” on February 11.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Council, the licenses were issued based on applications.
Based on the verification of the submitted documents and economic justification, as well as the results of the on-site inspection, the Audiovisual Council decided to issue a commissioned broadcasting service provider license to “Kinobox” LLC (service name: “Kinobox”).
At the meeting, the application of “Mahnı” LLC for obtaining a license was also discussed. Based on the applicant’s documents, economic justification, as well as the results of the review of technical and software support, a decision was made to issue a platform broadcaster license (name of the television editorial office: “Mahnı TV”) that does not carry out satellite broadcasting.
At the end of the meeting, based on the application addressed to the Audiovisual Council in connection with the change of the organizational and legal form of “Aznet Technologies” LLC, relevant decisions were also made to re-register the licenses issued for “Aznet” and “Araznet” operator services in the name of “Aznet Technologies” LLC.