In January 2026, the country produced 9 billion 78.7 million manats worth of gross domestic product, or 1.7 percent more than in January of the previous year.
Elchi.az reports this with reference to the State Statistics Committee. According to the information, the added value in the oil and gas sector of the economy increased by 0.6 percent, and in the non-oil and gas sector by 2.3 percent.
33.9 percent of GDP production fell to industry, 11.7 percent to trade; repair of vehicles, 7.8 percent to transport and warehousing, 3.6 percent to construction, 3.3 percent to agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent to accommodation and public catering for tourists, 2.2 percent to information and communication sectors, 23.4 percent to other sectors, net taxes on products and imports accounted for 11.7 percent of GDP.
GDP per capita amounted to 884.5 manats.