Azerbaijan Discusses Establishment of Digital Skills Center with Microsoft
Azerbaijan and Microsoft discussed cooperation opportunities for establishing a Digital Capability Center in the country, showcasing examples of the application of digital technologies in the industrial and public sectors.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Ministry of Economy that the discussions took place during a meeting between the First Deputy Minister of Economy, Elnur Aliyev, and Barbora Paulovic Dekkerova, President of Microsoft for Central and Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
The parties also exchanged views on the application of digital solutions, the development of artificial intelligence technologies, and the increase of human resources.
The meeting provided information on Azerbaijan’s economic priorities, favorable business and investment environment, measures taken to develop the digital economy and the application of new technologies. The potential for cooperation in strengthening the innovation ecosystem, applying technological experience and other areas was noted.