Authorities to impose fines for unregistered grants have been determined
The authorities that will impose administrative fines for unregistered grants have been determined.
According to Elchi.az, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree in this regard.
It should be noted that, according to the Code of Administrative Offenses, officials shall be fined from two thousand five hundred to five thousand manats, and legal entities shall be fined from five thousand to eight thousand manats for carrying out banking operations and any other operations under agreements (decisions) on receiving (granting) grants not registered in the manner prescribed by the “Grant Law” by recipients of the Republic of Azerbaijan, or banks and other payment service providers.
According to the decree, in these cases, the Ministry of Justice will consider cases of administrative offenses against individuals, as well as non-commercial organizations, with the exception of municipalities, municipal bodies and religious institutions, the Central Bank will consider cases against banks and other payment service providers, and the Ministry of Economy will consider cases against other commercial legal entities and public legal entities.
According to the Code of Administrative Offenses, officials shall be fined from two thousand five hundred to five thousand manats, and legal entities shall be fined from five thousand to eight thousand manats for carrying out banking operations and any other operations under an agreement on the provision of services or performance of work at the expense of foreign financial sources not registered in the manner prescribed by the Law “On Non-Governmental Organizations (Public Associations and Foundations)” by non-governmental organizations, or banks and other payment service providers.
According to the decree, in these cases, the Ministry of Justice will consider cases of administrative offenses against non-governmental organizations, and the Central Bank will consider cases against banks and other payment service providers.