The Arab world attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan.
According to the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis, the President of the Arab Parliament, Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi, who is on an official visit to our country, said this at a meeting with the Speaker of the Milli Majlis, Sahiba Gafarova, today.
At the meeting, the first official visit of the President of the Arab Parliament to our country was highly appreciated. Sahiba Gafarova, saying that special attention is paid to deepening relations with Arab countries and developing relations through the parliamentary line, noted that working groups with the parliaments of most Arab countries operate in the Milli Majlis, and mutual visits and meetings are held, Memorandums of Understanding on cooperation are signed, mutual support and solidarity are demonstrated within international organizations.
Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi shared his impressions of the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev and highly appreciated the tireless activity of the head of state towards establishing peace and tranquility in the South Caucasus. Emphasizing that the Arab world attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan, Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi noted that they are interested in deepening partnership in strategic areas such as trade, energy and logistics. The President of the Arab Parliament also thanked Azerbaijan for its strong support on issues on the agenda of the Arab world, especially regarding the Palestinian issue.
Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi also invited the Speaker of the Milli Majlis to participate and speak at the plenary session of the Arab Parliament.
After the meeting, the guest signed the Memorial Book of the Milli Majlis.
The delegation headed by Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi got acquainted with the “Victory Corner” dedicated to the 44-day Patriotic War, created in the plenary session hall of the parliament and in the foyer of the Milli Majlis.