African countries informed about Azerbaijan’s defense industry
BannerVeteninfo11.02.2026
The defense ministries of Somalia, Sudan, and Burundi have been informed about Azerbaijan’s defense industry within the framework of the “World Defence Show 2026” international exhibition held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry of Defense Industry.
It was reported that on February 11, the Minister of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan, Vugar Mustafayev, met with the Minister of Defense of Somalia, Ahmed Moallim Fiqi, the Minister of Defense of Sudan, Hassan Daoud Kabroun Kayan, and the Deputy Minister of Defense of Burundi, General Marius Ngendabanka.
At the meetings, the parties provided detailed information about the current state of the defense industry, production potential, and priority areas in their countries.
During the discussions, opportunities for joint research, personnel training, exchange of experience and specialized training mechanisms, as well as the application of innovative technologies, digital solutions, modernization of weapons and equipment, as well as innovations presented within the framework of the exhibition and future areas of cooperation were discussed.