The U.S. Chamber of Commerce plans to expand its operations in Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Kush Choksi, Senior Vice President for International Affairs, Middle East and Turkey at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, during a meeting with journalists.
According to him, the U.S. Chamber of Commerce is the world’s largest business association and operates on a global scale.
Kush Choksi stated that the South Caucasus and Central Asia are becoming increasingly important regions for American companies. He noted that the Chamber’s activity in Azerbaijan began two years ago with the arrival of a delegation to the country within the framework of COP.
The Senior Vice President emphasized that Azerbaijan successfully organized COP and, within the framework of the event, special attention was paid to renewable energy sources, as well as traditional energy sources that the world still needs.