The next reception of citizens was held at the State Committee
On February 10, the Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Rovshan Rzayev, held the next reception of citizens.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the State Committee.
The appeals of citizens were carefully listened to at the reception. It was stated that the issues raised will be investigated accordingly and resolved in accordance with the legislation.
It was emphasized that the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev to ensure comfortable and safe living conditions in their native lands for former IDPs are being implemented consistently, and that First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva is closely monitoring the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated territories and that appropriate measures are being taken on her instructions.
The Chairman of the Committee stated that, in accordance with the restoration works in the liberated territories, former IDPs living in emergency and severe conditions are being relocated in stages as a matter of priority. The appeals of citizens mainly concerned returning to the liberated territories, the principles of relocation, participation in surveys, employment, improvement of housing conditions in temporary settlements, communal services, status, a single monthly allowance and other social issues.