The cases when the state will pay the tuition fees of those with special needs for social protection are determined
The cases when the tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection are paid from the state budget during their education on a paid basis are determined.
According to Elchi.az, this was reflected in the amendment to the Law “On Education” discussed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis.
According to the current Law “On Education”, the tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection during their education on a paid basis in educational institutions must be paid from the state budget.
According to the project, the tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection will be paid from the state budget only during their education on a paid basis in educational institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In this case, additional education will be excluded. In other words, in this case, the tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection will not be paid from the state budget.
The persons with special needs for social protection are as follows:
– The tuition fees of the following persons with special needs for social protection are paid from the state budget during their education on a paid basis in educational institutions:
– children deprived of parental care, as well as persons from among them, studying in state, municipal and private higher, secondary specialized and vocational education institutions;
– family members of martyrs studying in state, municipal and private higher, secondary specialized and vocational education institutions;
– persons who have been awarded the title of “War Veteran” for participating in combat operations for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, studying in state, municipal and private higher, secondary specialized and vocational education institutions;
– persons with 61-100 percent impairment of body functions, as well as persons under 18 years of age with disabilities and persons with disabilities studying in vocational education institutions, studying in state, municipal and private higher and secondary specialized education institutions;
– children of citizens who have been disabled in connection with the defense of the territorial integrity, independence and constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan and who died for the freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, went missing in connection with military operations and were declared dead by the court, studying in state, municipal and private higher and secondary specialized education institutions;
– citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the status of internally displaced persons in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Status of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (Internally Displaced Persons)”, studying in state higher and secondary specialized education institutions;
– persons under 20 years of age studying in state, municipal and private vocational education institutions who have a parent with a disability due to 81-100 percent impairment of body functions and whose monthly income is below the subsistence minimum;
– children transferred from the exclusion and relocation zones, including children in the womb on the day of relocation, or adolescents under 18 years of age, as well as children born after April 26, 1986 and who were participants in the elimination of the consequences of the Chernobyl NPP accident, or one of the parents who suffered from the Chernobyl accident and were likely to be directly exposed to radioactive radiation, studying in state, municipal and private vocational education institutions;
– persons who have settled in the liberated territories and were admitted to state, municipal and private vocational education institutions in the 2025/2026, 2026/2027, 2027/2028 academic years, as well as those studying in those educational institutions.