“Serious investment is needed in many areas in Azerbaijan” – Gudrat Hasanquliyev
“Today, the visit of US Vice President Di Vens to Baku begins. Our entire nation hopes and expects that this visit will be successful and that relations between the United States and Azerbaijan will enter a fantastic era, as the President of Azerbaijan said yesterday at a meeting with representatives of the US Chamber of Commerce.”
Khalkjabhasi.az reports that these thoughts were expressed by Gudrat Hasanquliyev, chairman of the Justice, Law, Democracy (JLD) Party, Member of Parliament, during his speech at the plenary session of the parliament today.
The Member of Parliament stated that on April 23, 2025, we signed an agreement on Strategic Partnership with China in Beijing: “At that time, under the influence of official propaganda, our people had hopes that China would make large investments in our country. Unfortunately, these hopes were not fully realized. Now let’s hope that the United States, which has invested 9 billion dollars in Armenia, will invest at least a few billion in Azerbaijan. Yesterday, at a meeting with representatives of the Chamber of Commerce, the President of Azerbaijan made a very important statement. He noted that Azerbaijan will be a place of cooperation, not confrontation. Serious investment is needed in many areas in Azerbaijan. One of these is agriculture. Despite the fact that by ending the occupation, we have returned approximately 147-200 thousand hectares of land to the use of our citizens and farmers, if the increase in agricultural production in the country in 2023 was 3.1 percent, in 2024 it was 1.5 percent, and in 2025 it was 0.9 percent. That is, this decrease continues significantly, and the volume of imports increases from year to year. Therefore, it is necessary to invest in agriculture, and it would be good if we also invite specialists from the USA to our country who can manage this sector, so that they can eliminate corruption and other negative phenomena that have taken root in this sector.
Investment should be made in the development of machine building and light industry in our country, not only in the energy sector. There is a great need for the creation of new jobs in our country. Our people, especially young people, face serious problems in finding work. In any case, I believe that Di Vens’ visit to Azerbaijan will be successful for our country and our country will benefit from it.”