The house arrest measure chosen against Ramiz Mehdiyev, the former head of the Presidential Administration, has been extended.
Elchi.az reports that the Sabail District Court considered the request of the investigator of the State Security Service (SSS) to extend the term of the house arrest measure against R. Mehdiyev.
The court granted the request and extended the term of the house arrest measure chosen against R. Mehdiyev for another 4 months.
It should be noted that in connection with the criminal case initiated by the SSS, Ramiz Mehdiyev is charged under Articles 278.1 (actions aimed at forcibly seizing power, forcibly changing the constitutional structure of the state), 274 (treason) and 193-1.3.2 (legalization of property obtained by criminal means) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the criminal case, Ali Karimli, chairman of the APFP, his advisor Mammad Ibrahim, former head of the ANAS secretariat, former employee of the Presidential Administration Eldar Amirov were arrested. The term of the chosen detention measure against these persons was extended by 4 months yesterday.