Ilham Aliyev: I have had two meetings with President Trump in the last six months
I have had two meetings with President Trump in the last six months.
Elchi.az reports that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this on February 10 in Baku at a meeting with the Vice President of the United States of America, J. D. Vance, in an expanded format.
“We highly value the relations between our countries, especially what has happened in the last six months. This period has been absolutely magnificent for our partnership. I have had two meetings with President Trump in the last six months. These meetings and your official visit to Azerbaijan really demonstrate mutual interest and mutual will to strengthen our partnership. Today, our partnership will officially rise to a higher level. The scope of activity and the interaction between our teams really demonstrate the spirit of a high-level partnership.
I wish you a good time and I am sure that the visit will be another contribution to our strong cooperation,” the President of Azerbaijan noted.