History is being written in the Milli Majlis – Azerbaijan is the first country to do this
On February 10, 2026, the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan adopted the Draft Law submitted by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, on the approval of the United Nations Convention against Cybercrime.
Elchi.az reports that with this, the Republic of Azerbaijan becomes the leading country in the Convention’s ratification process.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan has been particularly active in the process of preparing the final draft of the UN Convention against Cybercrime as a result of many years of intense work by the world community.
The delegation, which included representatives of the State Security Service, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Special Communication and Information Security State Service and other state institutions, demonstrated a constructive and principled position in multilateral negotiations and made a substantive contribution to the formation of the text of the document.
The Convention against Cybercrime was adopted by the UN General Assembly on December 24, 2024.
The UN Convention against Cybercrime, considered the Convention of the 21st century, is the first document that forms a unified, legally binding international framework at the global level to combat cybercrime.
The Convention was signed by a total of 74 states (Great Britain, France, China, Australia, Belgium, Turkey, Poland, Russia, Spain, UAE, Sweden, etc.) at the official signing ceremony held in October 2025 in Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam. Also, based on the relevant Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, the Convention was signed on behalf of Azerbaijan by the head of the State Security Service.
The Convention must be approved by national parliaments, and countries must complete their internal legal procedures to join this international legal framework. Currently, the Republic of Azerbaijan is the first country to complete this process.
The ratification of the Convention will strengthen the activities of security and law enforcement agencies. The document regulates international legal procedures with electronic evidence and increases the effectiveness of transnational investigations. Immediate international cooperation mechanisms allow for an operative response to cybercrimes.
According to the UN official page, Azerbaijan is also the only country to sign the Convention with reservations. This is an indication of a particularly professional legal approach to international procedures.
Overall, the Convention aims to expand mutual coordination, standards, and legal cooperation in the fight against cybercrime on a global scale.