FHN: Ötən il sənayedə texniki təhlükəsizlik üzrə vahid dövlət siyasəti davam etdirilib
A press conference was held regarding the activities of the State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mining Supervision of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in 2025.
Elchi.az reports that the State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mining Supervision of the Ministry of Emergency Situations continued its activities in 2025 to implement a unified state policy and regulation on technical safety in industry and mining within its authority throughout the country.
Thus, during the past year, the Agency conducted technical inspections of 37,569 devices and equipment in 3,561 potentially hazardous facilities (enterprises) and prepared 6,603 acts. The acts recorded 14,992 violations and appropriate measures were taken in accordance with the legislation to eliminate them, and the operation of 144 devices operating in hazardous conditions was restricted.
At the same time, a total of 14,325 technical safety certificates were issued to 2,696 legal entities and individuals for technical devices and equipment operated in potentially hazardous facilities. For the purpose of implementing technical safety requirements, the knowledge level of 5,097 employees was checked and relevant supporting documents were provided to these individuals.
It was noted that, in accordance with the applications, the Agency issued 1,087 extracts on the registration of potentially hazardous facilities in the unified state register to legal entities and individuals, and 3,405 certificates on the admission of vehicles to the transportation of dangerous goods. The total number of registered expert opinions was 5,494.
During the reporting period, the Agency inspected 26,192 facilities based on applications received in the system (portal) for issuing permits for the operation of non-residential construction facilities. Positive opinions were given for the operation of 25,682 of these facilities, and negative opinions were given for the operation of 510 facilities.
In addition, 1,523 technological vehicles were registered with the state, technical inspections of 2,016 technological and other mechanical vehicles were carried out, 248 vehicles were re-registered, and 292 vehicles were deregistered.
Also, 6,637 employees participated in training courses organized by the Agency on the study of technical safety and labor protection rules and norms, and were provided with relevant certificates. Safe method tests were conducted on 195 lifting and drilling rigs. Defectoscopy of 2,228 devices and equipment, 43 welding joints and 1,326 meters of manifold pipe was carried out, 143 devices and equipment were tested, and internal inspection of 295 equipment was carried out.
It was reported that 2,269 technical inspections were carried out on vehicles transporting dangerous goods, 1,202 washing degassing operations were carried out, and technical inspections were carried out on 1,643 technological and other mechanical vehicles.
It was noted that during the reporting period, 2,257 documents were submitted to “ASAN Service” based on applications received from legal entities and individuals for registration of potentially hazardous facilities in the unified state register, and the requirements of the “Procedure for Maintaining the Unified State Register of Potentially Hazardous Facilities” approved by Resolution No. 163 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 21, 2025, were explained to 1,300 business entities.
It was also brought to attention that the State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mining Supervision continues its activities to ensure technical safety in industry and mining within its authority in the republic.