Date and agenda of the next meeting of the Milli Majlis announced
Date and agenda of the next meeting of the Milli Majlis announced.
Elchi.az reports that the agenda of the meeting of the parliament to be held on February 13 includes the following issues:
1. Report on the activities of the body exercising administrative control over the activities of municipalities in 2025.
2. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (third reading).
3. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Tax Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Banks” and “On Customs Tariff” (third reading).
4. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Protection of Public Health” and “On Oncological Care” (third reading).
5. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Precious Metals and Precious Stones” (second reading).
6. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Budget System”, “On Accounting” and “On Public Procurement” (second reading).
7. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Criminal Executive Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan (first reading).
8. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Civil Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Acquisition of Lands for State Needs” (first reading).
9. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Individual Accounting in the State Social Insurance System” and “On Labor Pensions” (first reading).
10. Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Investment Activity” (first reading).