On February 10, 2026, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ceyhun Bayramov, received a delegation headed by Khush Choksy, Senior Vice President of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce.
According to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the delegation includes the heads and representatives of 31 companies.
During the meeting, the steps taken to establish strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and the United States, the current state of bilateral cooperation in areas such as energy, trade, transport, logistics, regional connections including the TRIPP route, economic investments in a number of important areas, plans, and prospects for the development of cooperation with the U.S. private sector were discussed.
The bilateral contacts and discussions held separately in the mentioned areas towards the preparation of the Strategic Partnership Charter after the Washington Peace Summit on August 8 of the last year were highly appreciated, and it was emphasized that the Charter to be signed would give an additional impetus to the relations.
In addition, the meeting exchanged views on Azerbaijan’s important role in the region’s energy security, the importance of developing renewable energy resources, diversification of trade routes in the Middle Corridor, the existing favorable business and investment environment in Azerbaijan and opportunities for establishing new connections, as well as other issues of mutual interest.