Intensive work is currently underway to convert Islam Safarli Street into a pedestrian-oriented format.
This was reported by the Press Service of the Baku City Executive Power.
It was reported that all existing communication lines along the street have been completely updated. Improvement and construction works are continuing in the area of Islam Safarli Street, a pedestrian zone is being created in the area, concrete pavement has been laid in most of the street, special places for greenery have been created, and installation of light poles has begun.
The work on laying stone pavements in a large part of the street has been completed. Benches have already been installed in some parts, and the overall appearance is gradually being adapted to a modern pedestrian space. These works cover an area of more than 1 kilometer.
It should be noted that this project is aimed not only at improving the city’s aesthetics, but also at creating a more comfortable, safe and functional environment for pedestrians.