Azerbaijan Receives First Carbon Credits in “Green Energy” History
The Hydro-3 project, which includes the “Mirik” and “Qaragishlag” small hydroelectric power plants located in the Lachin region within the framework of cooperation between “SOCAR Trading” and “AzerEnerji” OJSC, has successfully entered the international carbon market.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from “AzerEnerji”, the project was registered by Gold Standard, one of the world’s leading carbon certification bodies, on May 28, 2025, and on January 28, 2026, carbon credits for the Hydro-3 project were officially presented.
Thus, the Hydro-3 project is the first international carbon credits obtained in the history of Azerbaijan for renewable energy sources.
Carbon credits cover the period from April 2024 to August 2025 and amount to a total of 10,745 carbon units. This indicator confirms that the project makes a real and measurable contribution to reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
This achievement once again demonstrates the successful implementation of Azerbaijan’s green energy strategy and the international recognition of the renewable energy potential of the Karabakh region.