Asbestos Slates Banned in Azerbaijan
The Milli Majlis has adopted in the final reading the withdrawal of asbestos and materials containing asbestos from civil circulation.
Elchi.az reports that amendments to the Law “On the list of items not allowed in civil circulation (withdrawn from civil circulation)” were discussed at today’s parliamentary session in this regard.
According to the draft amendment, taking into account international experience, asbestos and materials containing asbestos are included in the list of items not allowed in civil circulation (withdrawn from civil circulation).
The law is scheduled to come into force on July 1, 2027.
It should be reminded that asbestos is a mineral-containing material that has been widely used in many industries (cement, chemical, insulation, paper industry, etc.) and construction for many years.
According to the State Statistics Committee, Azerbaijan imported 591 tons of asbestos and 30,238 tons of asbestos-containing sheets in 2023, and 1,045 tons of asbestos and 27,634 tons of asbestos-containing sheets in 2024.
Asbestos-containing roofing (slate) accounts for 29 percent of the total roofing fund in the country and covers approximately 190 million m². Slate consumption in the country is 2.6 million m² or 1.5 million sheets. Currently, slate accounts for 15-20 percent of the country’s roofing market.
After scientific research proved that it poses a serious threat to human health, the use of asbestos and asbestos-containing products has been banned in a number of countries.
The entry of asbestos fibers into the airways by mixing with the air increases the risk of various diseases, including lung diseases. For this reason, limiting and completely banning the use of asbestos is considered an important step in terms of protecting public health.
The document was adopted in the third reading after discussions.