US Chamber of Commerce Invites President Ilham Aliyev to Washington for Meeting with Business Community
ECONOMY HEADLINE09.02.2026
Kush Choksi, Senior Vice President for International Affairs, Middle East and Turkey at the US Chamber of Commerce, has invited Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Washington to meet with a larger delegation representing his country’s business community.
Elchi.az reports that he said this during the reception of the President of Azerbaijan.
“There is a lot of interest in Azerbaijan. I think it all started two years ago with COP, and COP was a very successful event, and as You mentioned, this COP highlighted the importance of oil and traditional energy and new energy sources that the world needs. Today, representatives of companies operating in all sectors – key sectors, emerging sectors – have gathered here.
Since then, we have witnessed a lot of interest in Azerbaijan. Your ministers can always come. The more opportunities there are for interaction, the more American companies will understand the opportunities available in Azerbaijan.
Next time You are in New York, – I know how busy You are, but we will plan in advance, – we will ask You to help us organize a round table as part of Your visit. Maybe You can come to New York a day earlier – even if it’s a Sunday – we want to learn Your thoughts, Your thoughts on companies,” K. Choksi emphasized.