US Vice President Jay Dee Vance has announced a new defense agreement to sell Armenia $11 million worth of surveillance drones (UAVs).
Elchi.az reports that Vance made the announcement during a joint press conference with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Yerevan.
“We are announcing a major military technology sale for the first time: $11 million for surveillance drone technologies,” he said.
Vance noted that these drones will be used for Armenia’s security. For the US, it also means new jobs and investments in the defense technology sector.
Pashinyan emphasized that significant progress has been made in military and defense cooperation between Armenia and the United States.
“This will make an important contribution to strengthening our defense. I hope that this agreement, implemented within the framework of the US program for the sale of military equipment to foreign countries, will be a solid basis for expanding our future cooperation,” he noted.