Traffic Police appealed to drivers regarding weather conditions
The Main State Traffic Police Department has appealed to road users regarding adverse weather conditions.
“According to the information provided by the National Hydrometeorology Service, starting from February 10, the weather will be windy in the country, with intermittent sleet and snow, and roads are expected to be icy in mountainous and foothill areas.
The Main State Traffic Police Department, in connection with unstable weather conditions, appeals to drivers, advising them to be careful, not to park their cars under objects that may overturn, break off, or slide due to windy weather, and to take proactive measures to prevent accidents, especially involving vehicles with trailers, awnings, and oversized cargo.
Considering that the roads will be slippery as a result of snowfall, drivers are asked to avoid using cars with tires not suitable for the winter season as much as possible, especially in mountainous areas, to ensure the technical soundness of vehicles, and to choose a speed limit appropriate to the meteorological conditions.
Considering that adverse weather conditions will also create difficulties for pedestrians, we urge them to be responsible for safety, and to refrain from behaviors that endanger their lives and health and the lives and health of other road users.”