The Ministry of Internal Affairs appealed regarding human trafficking.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the appeal stated that the documents of some citizens who travel to foreign countries believing in fake advertisements are taken away, they are subjected to forced labor, sexual exploitation, and eventually become victims of human trafficking:
“So what should we do to protect ourselves from such situations?
1. When receiving online offers for high-paying jobs and education abroad, contact the “152” Hotline of the Main Department for Combating Human Trafficking of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to receive free confidential advice;
2. Contact the diplomatic mission or consulate of the Republic of Azerbaijan accredited in the country you want to go to and verify the authenticity of the advertisement;
3. Demand a special permit, i.e., a license, from the company or individual offering job and education opportunities;
4. You can request a copy of the employment contract to be concluded.
Precautionary measures do not end there. Even after leaving the country, you must be careful and not entrust your identity documents to anyone. When engaging in labor activities, you must conclude an employment contract and immediately contact the local police department, as well as our diplomatic mission or consulate operating in that country, about any illegal actions committed against you.
Be informed about human trafficking, don’t become a victim!”