The Ministry of Emergency Situations has appealed to the population in connection with the expected weather conditions.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Ministry of Emergency Situations that the appeal states that severe weather conditions are expected in the country on February 10-11, strong winds will blow, heavy precipitation, including snow, will fall in some places, and the temperature will drop significantly. In connection with the above, the Ministry of Emergency Situations appeals to the population, urging them to strictly observe the relevant safety rules:
Safety rules
“Thus, during strong winds, it is recommended to stay away from light-structured and temporary buildings, buildings and billboards, and not to stand under electric poles and wires, tall trees. Also, taking into account the difficulties caused by strong winds in extinguishing fires, fire safety rules must be strictly observed in windy weather. In addition, small vessel users should take into account that it is prohibited to go to sea in such weather conditions.
At the same time, since cold weather conditions cause a significant increase in the use of gas and electric heating devices, fire safety rules must be strictly observed when using these devices, and care must be taken against carbon monoxide poisoning. Defective, non-standard or homemade heating devices should not be used, the electrical network should not be overloaded, and working heating devices should not be left unattended.
In addition, especially in mountainous areas, citizens should not leave the settlement as much as possible in frosty and snowy weather, and if such a need arises, they should inform their relatives in advance about the direction of movement, ensure that the technical indicators of the car are appropriate for the season and have sufficient fuel reserves. It is recommended to avoid walking near places with a risk of avalanches, including steep slopes, and to return to the settlement before dark.
Remember, indifference to the rules is a threat to our lives!”
The Ministry of Emergency Situations recommended calling 112 in case of danger.