According to the changes proposed to the “Labor Code” and already adopted in the first reading in the Milli Majlis, the minimum wage will be reviewed at least once a year.
According to Elchi.az, Vugar Bayramov, a deputy of the Milli Majlis, shared his views on this matter.
According to him, this means that after the amendment is approved, periodicity will be ensured in the increase of the minimum wage:
“This will also mean that these increases will be regulated by law. Who else will the review of the minimum wage increase the salaries of? The increase in the minimum wage ensures increases not only in the salaries of low-wage earners, but also in the salaries of all levels of the unified tariff schedule (VTC). Thus, the monthly tariff (position) salaries of employees working in areas financed from the state budget are increased in accordance with the new amount within one month after the minimum wage is increased.
This includes the position salaries of employees who do not have the status of civil servants working in the fields of social affairs, science, culture, youth and sports, agriculture, ecology and environmental protection, housing and communal services, transport and communications, land reclamation, water management and fish farming.
The salaries of our citizens working in these areas and not having the status of civil servants are financed from the state budget on the basis of the VTC. Salaries in the table are determined for 19 levels. Currently, the lowest salary is 400 manats, and the highest is 1150 manats. The periodic increase of the minimum wage will practically cause increases in all levels. At this time, it does not matter whether the salary is less or more than the minimum level. As a whole, increasing the minimum wage causes the salaries of 700,000 of our citizens to increase.”