Lieutenant Colonel Asmar Salamova, First Deputy Head of the Crisis Management Center of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, participated in the “Strategic Research and State Defense Management Academic Course” (SADMİAK) organized at the Military Management Institute under the National Defense University of the Ministry of Defense.
According to the information given to Elchi.az from the MES, the main purpose of the course is to strengthen national defense security, deepen strategic planning, and strengthen relations between state institutions in this field.
Senior and high-ranking officials of the Azerbaijani Army and various state bodies, as well as representatives of the Turkish and Pakistani Armed Forces, studied at the course.
During the 5-month course, academic subjects such as “Fundamentals of International Relations, Global Security and Foreign Policy”, “Fundamentals of Strategy and Defense Planning”, “Fundamentals of State Defense Management” and “Fundamentals of Defense Resource Management” were taught. At the end of the theoretical topics, visits were organized to leading state institutions and strategic facilities in the relevant field.
In accordance with the curriculum of the course, Major General Niyazi Zamanov, Head of the Main Department for the Organization of Civil Defense of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, gave a lecture on “Organization and Management of Civil Defense in the Republic of Azerbaijan”, and a visit to the command of the Civil Defense Troops was organized.
At the ceremony held at the Military Lyceum named after J. Nakhchivanski at the end of the course, graduates were presented with educational documents.