President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Betsy Berns Korn, Chair of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations, on February 9.
Elchi.az reports that during the conversation, President Ilham Aliyev recalled with satisfaction the previous meetings between representatives of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations of the USA.
Expressing gratitude to the head of state for the reception, Betsy Berns Korn expressed her satisfaction with visiting our country with a large delegation to discuss issues in terms of expanding cooperation, taking into account Azerbaijan’s strategic importance, as well as good relations with the USA and Israel.
Betsy Berns Korn conveyed her congratulations on the achievements reached in Washington last August regarding the advancement of the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia. She especially emphasized the leadership demonstrated by the President of Azerbaijan and the efforts of the US President in this matter.
The head of state thanked for the congratulations and touched upon the role of US President Donald Trump in achieving the achievements. Saying that Azerbaijan and Armenia have already become accustomed to living in peace, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that ensuring peace and stability in the region will make an important contribution to the development of the region, and noted the importance of TRIPP and other connectivity projects in terms of expanding regional cooperation.
Stating that Azerbaijan-US relations have been developing successfully since Donald Trump came to power, the head of state said that meeting with the US President several times in the last 6 months is the first example in the history of our bilateral relations.
At the meeting, it was noted that a historically tolerant environment has prevailed in Azerbaijan, and the state’s care for Jews, as for representatives of other nations, was touched upon.
During the conversation, satisfaction was expressed with the development of Azerbaijan-US relations, it was noted that successful cooperation was carried out between the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations and our country, and their role in the expansion of Azerbaijan-US and Azerbaijan-Israel bilateral relations was emphasized.