A round table with the delegation headed by Kush Choksi, Senior Vice President for the Middle East, Central Asia and Turkey of the US Chamber of Commerce, was organized at the Ministry of Economy.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry.
According to the information, at the round table, it was emphasized that thanks to the political will of the heads of state, Azerbaijan-US relations have risen to the level of strategic partnership and broad opportunities have been created for diversifying economic cooperation. The attractiveness of the economic environment formed in our country on the basis of macroeconomic stability and sustainable development principles for foreign investors was noted. Information was provided on the work done to diversify the economy and expand the non-oil and gas sector in Azerbaijan, and on priority strategic initiatives. The favorable transport and logistics advantages of our country were noted, and it was emphasized that additional opportunities for cooperation will be opened thanks to new transport links. The benefits and incentives offered to entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan, the steps taken in our country to expand digitalization, investment flows, and develop entrepreneurship were brought to the attention.
Representatives of US companies participating in the meeting expressed their satisfaction with the favorable business environment in our country and emphasized their interest in developing partnerships. At the event, the next steps and potential projects for expanding cooperation in energy, transport, investment, trade, industry, innovation, digitalization and other fields were reviewed. Questions of interest to US companies were answered.
It should be noted that the delegation includes Jennifer Miel, Vice President for the Middle East, Central Asia and Turkey of the Chamber, as well as senior executives from “Apple”, “Ardea Energy Technologies Inc.”, “Ericsson AB”, “ExxonMobil”, “Herbalife”, “Illumina”, “Meta”, “Visa”, “Wabtec”, “Baker Hughes”, bp, “Boeing Global”, “Honeywell”, “J.P. Morgan”, “Lummus Technology”, “Marriott”, “Mastercard”, “Shell International”, “Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottlers” LLC and “Motorola Solutions”.