Meeting on the results of the year was held at the State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations – VIDEO
A service meeting dedicated to the results of 2025 and the implementation of tasks for 2026 was held at the State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
According to the Ministry of Emergency Situations to Elchi.az, the meeting was attended by the Chief Fire Safety Expert of the Ministry, Major General of Internal Service Yusif Nabiyev, the Head of the Main Department of Internal Security, Major General Seymur Garashov, the Head of the State Fire Control Service, Major General of Internal Service Vagif Ibrahimov, the Head of the State Fire Protection Service, Major General of Internal Service Asif Mammadli, and responsible officials of the Service.
The head of the State Fire Control Service, Major General of Internal Service Vagif Ibrahimov, informed about the activities of the Service during 2025 and noted that it was possible to implement preventive measures in various facilities and residential areas to ensure reliable fire safety in the country, including the protection of citizens’ lives and health, and the country’s national wealth from fire, and expressed confidence that the staff will work hard to successfully fulfill the tasks facing the Service in 2026.
The Chief Fire Safety Expert of the Ministry, Major General of Internal Service Yusif Nabiyev, emphasized that the number of fires decreased last year compared to the previous year, and noted that this positive dynamic is based primarily on the effective activity of the supervisory authority in terms of fire prevention and extensive awareness-raising work among the population, and spoke about the tasks facing the Service this year.
The head of the Main Department of Internal Security of the Ministry, Major General Seymur Garashov, spoke about the importance of maintaining discipline and professional training of personnel at a high level in the Service.
Later, the Deputy Head of the Service, Colonel of Internal Service Jamil Khudiyev, made a report on the activities of the Service in various directions during the past year, provided extensive statistical information on the work done, and also spoke about the steps to be taken in the current year.
Extensive discussions were held on the topic at the meeting, and relevant instructions were given.