Labor pensions will be indexed – DECREE
Labor pensions will be indexed.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev has signed a Decree on this matter.
According to the Decree, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan is instructed to index the insurance part of labor pensions determined until January 1, 2026, in accordance with the annual growth rate of the average monthly nominal wage determined by the State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2025, the amount determined together with these additions in relation to pensioners who have been assigned additions to labor pensions for length of service, and the amounts of financial assistance included in the composition of labor pensions from January 1, 2023, in accordance with the annual level of the consumer price index, the amounts of pension capital registered until January 1, 2026, in the insurance part of the individual personal account of the insured persons will be indexed.
According to the Decree, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan must resolve the issues arising from this Decree.
This Decree shall be applied from January 1, 2026.