President Ilham Aliyev’s new Order “On Indexation of Labor Pensions” creates an opportunity for the next important progress in strengthening the social protection of pensioners and increasing pensions.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the information released by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
“According to the Order, all pensions appointed by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population until January 1, 2026, are increased by 9.3 percent from January 1 of this year, in accordance with the annual growth rate of the average monthly salary for 2025, based on the information provided by the State Statistics Committee.
This increase is carried out automatically through the electronic system without the need for pensioners to apply and submit documents.
The January increases to pensions will be paid together with the February pension. In other words, pensioners will already receive the February pension with the new increase, as well as the amount of the increase to the January pension.
The indexation and increase of pensions applies to all pensioners (including military personnel who are pensioners, employees of law enforcement agencies, etc.), that is, 1.1 million pensioners, and an additional 640 million manats have been allocated for these increases annually.
According to the Order of the Head of State, the pension capitals registered in the individual accounts of insured persons until January 1, 2026 are also indexed and increased by 5.6 percent in accordance with the annual level of the consumer price index for the previous year.
This increase, which is applied at the beginning of each year, shows that the pension capitals of persons participating in the social insurance system are increased not only at the expense of social insurance deductions from their salaries, but also by the state every year by indexing,” the information says.