Hotel business has great potential in Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this on February 9 while receiving a delegation headed by Kush Choksi, Senior Vice President for International Affairs, Middle East and Turkey at the US Chamber of Commerce.
The head of state said that a lot of work has already been done:
“Maybe it is not visible or should not be visible yet, but a lot of preparatory work has been done, and the biggest result we expect is to work with American companies as a strategic partner, because they are leaders in this field. By the way, the document we signed with President Trump and the Strategic Partnership Charter that we plan to sign have a special provision on artificial intelligence and all related issues.”
Ilham Aliyev emphasized that “Marriott” will expand its activities in Azerbaijan not only in the capital, but also in the regions:
“I hope that your activities in the regions will increase. Other hotel chains and other parties in the United States are also in the country. The potential is still great, because the number of foreign citizens visiting Azerbaijan is increasing year by year. There was only one period. There was a decline during COVID and after. Now that area has been restored. The occupancy in hotels is also at the appropriate level. Large international events hosted by Azerbaijan on a regular basis also attract additional tourists. In short, my recommendation is to explore opportunities in Baku and the regions. You mentioned the ski center. There are big plans to develop it. Today, it has already become a large and very comfortable place for sports. By the way, we will organize the first international event there in March. So, the hotel business has great potential in Azerbaijan. I hope that many other networks and branches of the American hotel industry will come to Azerbaijan and see that this is a good place for business and investment.”