Azerbaijan plays an important role in the energy security of many countries.
Elchi.az reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said this on February 9 while receiving a delegation headed by Kush Choksi, Senior Vice President for International Affairs, Middle East and Turkey at the US Chamber of Commerce.
The head of state said that 10 of them are members of the European Union, and 11 are also members of NATO:
“For these countries, Azerbaijan is now becoming a more important partner than ever before. We fulfill all our obligations and never mix the political agenda with business, and this is a good opportunity for us to expand our international activities in the global energy market. The transportation projects we are already discussing create great opportunities for the region. Because, despite the fact that we were subjected to Armenian aggression and occupation for 30 years, Azerbaijan took the first step after fully restoring our territorial integrity and sovereignty through force and politics, and peace was established on August 8, 2025 with the help of President Trump.”
Ilham Aliyev also said that Azerbaijan has removed all restrictions on all transit cargo to Armenia:
“Currently, we have removed all restrictions on all transit cargo to Armenia. Because Armenia does not have reliable transportation, communication routes, and therefore, Azerbaijani transit is very important for them. We have started supplying petroleum products to Armenia to build the first elements of cooperation.”