President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon sent a congratulatory letter to President Ilham Aliyev.
“Dear Ilham Heydar oglu.
I sincerely congratulate you on being awarded the prestigious “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity”.
This initiative is another confirmation of your consistent efforts and strong will to achieve lasting peace and stability through the promotion of constructive politics and tolerance.
We consider the signing of the Peace Agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia as an important factor in strengthening friendly relations and mutually beneficial cooperation between the two states, as well as in strengthening peace and security in the Caucasus region and beyond.
As a peace-loving country, Tajikistan once again welcomes this important, constructive and historic achievement and emphasizes its commitment to resolving all disputes and conflicts only through political and diplomatic means.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu, taking this opportunity, I wish you good health and success, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan new achievements, lasting peace and further progress.”