Current state of Azerbaijan’s relations with the USA and Israel discussed
On February 9, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, received a delegation of the Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations visiting our country. The delegation is headed by the Chairman of the Conference, Betsy Berns Korn.
According to the information given to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the current state and development prospects of Azerbaijan-USA, as well as Azerbaijan-Israel relations, cooperation issues with Jewish organizations operating in the USA, as well as the regional situation were discussed during the meeting.
At the meeting, especially as a result of the August 8 Washington Summit, detailed information was provided on the latest developments in our region, the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process, regional connections and efforts to implement the TRIPP route, and the measures implemented in the post-conflict period.
The inter-religious harmony, tolerance and multiculturalism traditions existing in Azerbaijan, the fact that people of Christian, Jewish and other religions, along with Islam, the majority of whose population are Muslims, live in mutual understanding, good neighborliness and peace, were emphasized with satisfaction. It was noted that the existence of the Jewish community, which has lived in peace and security for centuries in our country, gives additional strength to the development of strong partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Israel.
At the meeting, there was also an exchange of views on other issues of mutual interest.