Azerbaijani delegation participated in the “World Defense Show” exhibition
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan participated in the international defense industry exhibition “World Defense Show 2026” held in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry of Defense.
The products of the company and other private companies from our country were presented at the stand of “Azersilah Defense Industry Holding” Closed Joint-Stock Company, which operates under the Ministry of Defense Industry, at the exhibition, which was attended by well-known and leading companies in the world.
The leadership of the Ministry got acquainted with the samples of modern weapons, equipment, aviation and flight vehicles displayed at the stands, as well as the latest innovations in the fields of artificial intelligence and cyber security.
During the visit, the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with the Minister of Defense of Saudi Arabia, Khalid bin Salman, and a number of company leaders. During the meetings, opinions were exchanged on issues of mutual interest in the direction of military-technical cooperation.
It should be noted that the “World Defense Show” exhibition, which is considered an important platform for the defense industry, brings together the world’s leading companies, hosts presentations on innovative technologies, strategic cooperation and business meetings.