Representatives of Azerbaijani civil society have addressed an open letter to Jay Dee Vance, Vice President of the United States of America.
Elchi.az presents the full text of the letter:
“Dear Mr. Vice President,
We are writing to you as representatives of a nation that has served as a bridge between civilizations for centuries. This is a land where the call to prayer and church bells harmoniously blend in a true spirit of coexistence. Azerbaijan is committed to the moral and traditional values that form the foundation of any stable society – the sanctity of the family, the preservation of heritage, and the protection of religious freedom.
Given the current US administration’s strong commitment to religious freedom and interfaith dialogue, we proudly highlight Azerbaijan’s enduring legacy as a model of interfaith harmony and tolerance.
The relations of our country with the Christian world are not only diplomatic, but also of a deep cultural nature. Azerbaijan has historically invested in the preservation of various religious heritages, including large-scale repairs of Christian churches and holy sites in the Vatican. We are extremely proud of our strengthened relations with the Holy See and the growing presence of various Christian denominations in our territory. From a thriving Catholic community to the recent establishment of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Baku, Azerbaijan continues to create an environment for religions to flourish. The continued construction of the second Catholic church in our capital further proves our commitment to this issue, which is an indication of our belief that society is strengthened by its religious diversity.
However, the path we have taken to the current peace has been marked by deep losses. We must remember the historical injustice faced by Western Azerbaijanis who have been forcibly expelled from their ancestral lands in Armenia since 1987.
Hundreds of villages were destroyed, houses were looted, and holy places, including the historic Goy Mosque in Yerevan, were desecrated or had their historical traces erased.
Despite decades of integration into Azerbaijani society, the desire to visit the graves of our ancestors and restore destroyed homes remains a peaceful and humanitarian heartbeat in our people.
Western Azerbaijanis make no territorial claims. Their goal is not to threaten Armenia’s sovereignty, but to exercise the fundamental human right to return to their homeland in peace and dignity. We are at a historic crossroads. The Joint Declaration signed in Washington on August 8, 2025, serves as a beacon of hope. We fully support the shared vision of President Ilham Aliyev and US President Donald Trump to replace decades of disagreement with a future defined by trade, security and mutual respect.
Mr. Vice President, we ask for your support in protecting the right of Azerbaijanis expelled from the Republic of Armenia in the early 1990s to return and protect their cultural heritage.
Your support for the peaceful return of Western Azerbaijanis to their historical lands and the restoration of destroyed religious and cultural heritage sites belonging to the Azerbaijani people in Armenia could be an important step in the right direction.
Furthermore, we believe that the issue of the right of return of Azerbaijanis forcibly expelled from their ancestral lands in Armenia must be resolved through a real and comprehensive peace. Although the Western Azerbaijan Community has called for constructive dialogue on peaceful return, these calls have gone unanswered. A just and lasting peace must include the return of this community to their native homes in peace and security.
Your leadership and moral integrity can ensure that the “2025 peace” becomes a permanent reality for every family in the Caucasus.