Azerbaijan Closely Cooperates with Visa
ECONOMY HEADLINE09.02.2026
I have received information from our government agencies about very productive cooperation with Visa, and we are pleased with that.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on February 9 while receiving a delegation headed by Kush Choksi, Senior Vice President for International Affairs, Middle East and Turkey at the US Chamber of Commerce.
The President of Azerbaijan recalled that they work with various partners – the Ministry of Economy, the Central Bank, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and many other organizations.
“You have information about our agenda, our plans and the work being done here. We will definitely work closely with Visa in the coming years to continue modernization and make people’s daily lives more comfortable. Thank you very much,” the head of state said.