The number of criminal cases related to municipalities has been announced.
Elchi.az reports that this was reflected in the “Annual Report of the Body Exercising Administrative Control over the Activities of Municipalities (for 2025)”, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Regional Issues.
It was noted that during 2025, measures were taken in the order of administrative control to ensure the efficient use of local budget funds, legality and transparency in the management of municipal property (including land), and to prevent corruption and conditions that create violations of the law in general.
During the investigations covering various periods, signs of crime were detected, and the collected documents were sent to the relevant investigative bodies in 62 cases for legal assessment. Criminal cases were initiated on 14 of these materials, submissions were made to eliminate violations of the law on 17, and investigations were not completed on 31. Including:
– The activities of the Fatmayi municipality of the Absheron region were investigated, and a criminal case was initiated in the Main Department for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General under Articles 308.1 and 308.2 (abuse of official powers) of the Criminal Code on the fact that an official of the municipality abused his official powers, resulting in significant damage to the rights and legitimate interests of the municipality and society;
– A criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor General’s Office under Articles 320.1 and 320.2 (forgery, illegal preparation, sale of official documents, state awards, seals, stamps, forms or use of forged documents) of the Criminal Code on the fact of illegal document preparation and use of knowingly forged documents related to the allocation of a land plot owned by the Qukhuroba municipality of the Gusar region;
– A criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan under Article 178.2.3 (fraud) of the Criminal Code on the fact that the chairman of the Saricali municipality of the Saatli region committed fraud by using his official position;
– A criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor General’s Office under Articles 179.2.3, 179.2.4 (embezzlement or waste), 308.1 (abuse of official powers) and 313 (official forgery) of the Criminal Code on the fact that officials of the former Ashagi Jurali-Mugan municipality of the Bilasuvar region made decisions on the allocation of land plots owned by the municipality without adhering to the principles of collegiality, misappropriation of local budget funds and waste of municipal property;
– A criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor General’s Office under Articles 178.2.2, 178.2.3 (fraud) and 320.1 (forgery, illegal preparation, sale of official documents, state awards, seals, stamps, forms or use of forged documents) of the Criminal Code on the fact that an official of the Murshudoba municipality of the Khachmaz region misappropriated local budget funds and prepared an illegal document related to the allocation of a land plot owned by the municipality;
– A criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor General’s Office under Articles 308.2 (abuse of official powers), 311.3.2 (bribery (passive bribery) and 313 (official forgery) of the Criminal Code on the fact that officials of the Boyuk Gishlag municipality of the Tovuz region prepared fake decisions on behalf of the municipality without adhering to the principles of collegiality, etc.
Also, the documents collected regarding the officials of the Sarov, Garadagli, Yukhari Gapanli, Beyimsarov of the Tartar region, Qobu of the Absheron region, Urva, Samur of the Gusar region, former Novosaratovka of the Gadabay region, etc. municipalities were sent to the relevant investigative bodies for legal assessment.