Person driving without a license found to be a drug addict
The driver of a BMW car moving on the Khirdalan-Binagadi road was stopped by employees of the Main State Traffic Police Department’s Traffic Police Regiment for violating traffic rules.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, it was discovered during the document check that Elshan Mammadov, who was driving the car, did not have a driver’s license.
In addition, because his actions raised suspicions, he was invited to undergo a medical examination. During the examination, it was confirmed that E.Mammadov had taken drugs, and he was administratively arrested by a court decision.
The Main State Traffic Police Department demands that people who get behind the wheel under the influence of drugs and endanger the lives of other road users stop illegal actions and announces that more drastic measures will be taken against such cases.