“The significant increase in the number of vehicles on national highways on weekends requires special attention to road traffic safety.”
Elchi.az reports that this was noted in the appeal of the Baku State Traffic Police Department to drivers.
It was reported that road accidents occurring against the background of intense traffic flow to suburban destinations, tourism and recreation areas on weekends are mostly related to drivers’ haste, carelessness, and incorrect assessment of road conditions:
“Although control and preventive measures are strengthened on the country’s highways on weekends by the Main State Traffic Police Department, ensuring safety is not limited to administrative control alone. The formation of a safe environment on the roads depends primarily on the personal responsibility of each driver and the behavior they demonstrate behind the wheel.
The Main State Traffic Police Department once again brings to the attention of drivers preparing for a trip, provided that they do not ignore the weather conditions characteristic of the current season, that going on the road with a technically faulty vehicle, driving while tired and sleepy, not keeping a safe distance, exceeding the speed limit, and violating overtaking and maneuvering rules increase the risk of a traffic accident many times over and in many cases lead to serious consequences. Especially during long-distance trips, it is important for drivers to take breaks, check the technical condition of the car in advance, and drive according to road conditions.”