MES holds seminar-meeting on “Technical safety is our priority”
SOCIETY07.02.2026
A seminar-meeting on “Technical safety is our priority” was held in Sumgayit city with the organization of the State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mountain-Mining Control of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
According to the Ministry, the seminar-meeting was organized to analyze the provision of technical safety in various industrial enterprises engaged in the operation of potentially hazardous facilities and to take preventive measures.
The event was attended by responsible employees of the State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mountain-Mining Control of the MES, the Azerbaijan Industrial Safety Association, representatives of local executive authorities operating in the area covered by the Center, and businessmen operating in various fields of industry.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Head of the State Agency for Safe Conduct of Work in Industry and Mountain-Mining Control of the MES, Ruslan Agamirzayev, spoke about the importance of the progressive economic policy implemented in the country, the special attention and care shown to entrepreneurs, including businessmen operating in industrial areas, and noted the importance of ensuring technical safety in enterprises, emphasizing the need to take preventive measures in this area.
Then, Vugar Khalilov, Head of the Analytical Information, Technical and Regulatory Documents Development and Patent Department of the Azerbaijan State Scientific-Research Institute of Labor Protection and Safety Engineering of the Agency, gave detailed information to the event participants about the systematic study of safety in industry and the main directions in ensuring technical safety, as well as the rules, instructions, and technical and regulatory documents used in regulating technical safety in industrial areas.
Other speakers at the event spoke about the existing problems related to technical safety in industry and mining, and made proposals on preventive measures necessary to prevent accidents in a timely manner.
Then, a broad discussion was held on the topic, and questions were answered.
FHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçiribFHN “Texniki təhlükəsizlik bizim prioritetimizdir” mövzusunda seminar-müşavirə keçirib